Privacy Policy at
Petals and Flour Events

YOUR PRIVACY

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to maximise your customer service experience. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of personal information

We receive and store information you enter on our website, such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order.


We do not store credit card information on our site.


Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Please view wix.com privacy policy here.

Use of personal information

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required for delivery of goods or services you have purchased. 

Disclosure of personal information

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing our services. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws.

We will not sell personal or customer information to third parties. Customer information will be provided to a third party supplier to the extent that the information is required to fulfil delivery of goods or services you have purchased.

Payments

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. We use squareup.com and stripe.com as our payment platform their privacy policy can be viewed here for squareup.com and here for stripe.com.

Cookies 

We may use cookies on site from time to time. Cookies are a small file placed in your webbrowers that collects information about your web browsing activities. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to supply the site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

Most web and mobile device browsers are set to automatically accept cookies by default. However, you can change your browser settings to prevent automatic acceptance of cookies, or to notify you each time a cookie is set.

 Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Please note, by using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described here.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain sometimes link to other websites. We do not control these websites and we are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites. Such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments to this policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us. If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at here. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.

Privacy Policy     Terms and Conditions    Delivery Policy     Return Policy

Delivery Areas

©2020 by Petals and Flour Events. Proudly created with Wix.com